mission plain

  • January

January

 

NAME & BRIEF DESCRIPTION  GRADE  AMOUNT  WEEK DUE LINK/CONTACT INFORMATION
10 Words or Less Scholarship 8-12+ $500 Fourth http://www.studentscholarships.org/scholarship/10258/10_words_or_less_scholarship_scholarship.php
         
ACLU Youth Activist  12 $1500 First http://acluutah.org
         
Bryan J. Miller Silent Heroes Essay Contest (Finalists receive scholarship from Larry H. Miller and placed in Credit Union) 10   Variable  Fourth

Contact Leesha Franics, Director of Programs and Events

801-727-4503  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

http://sandychamber.com/silent-heroes/

 
   

Elks ENF Legacy (any child/grandchild/step children)
12 Variable Fourth

http://www.elks.org/ENF/scholars/legacy.cfm

 

Elks National Foundation Legacy Awards (Family affiliation required)
 12  $4000 Fourth 

http://www.elks.org/enf/scholars

(435) 688-2973 for application
Dixie Elks Lodge #1743
630 West 1250 North
St. George, Utah  84770
 

Elks Utah (UEA) (attend vocational program or special needs)
12 Varies Second

http://www.elks1743.com/

Website: go to Lodge Info, Scholarships

Gates Millenium (Girls)
9-12 Variable Second

http://www.gmsp.org

 

General Electric (GE) Regan Foundation
12 $10000-$20000 First

http://www.reaganfoundation.org

High School Business Language Case Competition
11-12 Cash Prizes Second

Brigham Young University

http://marriottschool.byu.edu/gmc/hscompetition

John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage Essay
12   $500-$5000 First 

http://jfklibrary.org

McDermott Scholars Program (students attend UTDallas) 12   Variable Firs http://www.utdallas.edu/mcdermott/ 
       
McKelvey Foundation Entreprenurial 12 $10000 Fourth http://www.mckelveyfoundation.org
UAEOP Judy Anderson Student Scholarship (Business Ed) 12 $500 Fourth http://uaeop.weebly.com
UIAAA Scholarship Program (Senior Athletes]) 12 $1000 Fourth http://www.niaaa.org

Print

SECONDARY EDUCATION
121 West Tabernacle
St. George, Utah 84770
T: (435) 673-3553
F: (435) 652-4720
Assistant Superintendent/Secondary Education
Richard S. Holmes
 
Administrative Secretary/Secondary Education
Michelle Hunt
Extension 5158
 
Executive Director Physical Facilities
Craig Hammer
 
Administrative Secretary/Physical Facilities
Elaine Giacobone
Extension 5166
 

 

District Home Mobile

return to district home